•  

Committees

Committees

 


COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL FOR 2020/2022

 

A          EXISTING STANDING COMMITTEES

 

1.            ICT

2.            POWER

3.            OIL & GAS

4.            AGRICULTURE

5.            TRANSPORTATION

6.            FINANCE

7.            EDITORIAL 

8.            QUALITY AND STANDARDS

9.            INFRASTRUCTURE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE

10.          EMERGING ENGINEERING

11.          ENGINEERING EDUCATION

12.          ENGINEERING BUSINESS PROMOTION

13.          TECHNICAL

14.          TECHNOLOGY VILLAGE 

15.          DIASPORA GROUP

16.          GOVERNANCE

17.        MEMBERSHIP

18.          TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION

19.        SCREENING COMMITTEE



COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP 

 

ICT COMMITTEE

ENGR. DR. (MRS) E.N DENLOYE (CHAIRMAN)         

ENGR. PROF. L. O. ADEKOYA (VICE CHAIRMAN)                                         

ENGR. PROF. S. A. ADEKOLA

ENGR. PROF. G. B. BAJOGA, OON

ENGR. A. O. IGE, MFR

ENGR. DR. A. O. MADEDOR

ENGR. E. C. NDUKWE, OFR

ENGR. PROF. J.O. OJO

ENGR. TITI OMO-ETTU

 

 

POWER COMMITTEE

ENGR. C. A. OKE (CHAIRMAN)          

ENGR. DR. E. J. S. UUJAMHAN (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. O.O.T. ANYAEJI

ENGR. S. O. ATAKULU

ENGR. PROF. A. A. ADESINA, NNOM

ENGR. PROF. A. B. BADIRU

ENGR. PROF. E. J. BALA

ENGR. SEN. DR. I. A. GOBIR, MFR

ENGR. J. O. MAKOJU, OON

ENGR. PROF. C. O. NEBO, OON

ENGR. R. O. OKEKE

ENGR. PROF. R. I. SALAWU, (PP)

ENGR. B. A. SULEIMAN

ENGR. S. O. UWAIFO

 

 

OIL & GAS COMMITTEE

ENGR. J. J. AKPIEYI (CHAIRMAN)      

ENGR. DR. O. COKER (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. PROF. M. A. ADEWUMI

ENGR. S. A. ALIYU

ENGR. PROF. O. A. ASHIRU

ENGR. G. O. ERO

ENGR. G. T. GRANT

ENGR. E. U. IMOMOH, CON

ENGR. PROF. B. I. IMASOGIE

ENGR. F. M. KUPOLOKUN, OFR

ENGR. DR. O. A. LALUDE

ENGR. A. U. OGBUIGWE

ENGR. A. O. R. OLADELE

PROF. O. O. OMATETE

ENGR. A. L. YAKUBU

 

 

 


AGRICULTURE COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. O. AJIBOLA (CHAIRMAN)           

ENGR. PROF. M. O. FABORODE (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. S. H. ADAMU

ENGR. PROF. S. S. ADEFILA

ENGR. PROF. A. A. ADESINA, NNOM

ENGR. PROF. N. A. DAMACHI, OON                    

ENGR. PROF. P. J. EGBELU

ENGR. B. A. I. GEMADE

ENGR. PROF. P. O. NGODDY

ENGR. PROF. S. A. SANNI (PP)

 

 

TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

ENGR. DR. H. O. DEMUREN (CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. PROF. N. A. DAMACHI, OON (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. A. B. O. AJAI

ENGR. PROF. T.A.I. AKEJU

ENGR. DR. T. O. BAWA-ALLAH

ENGR. J. ARUMEMI-IKHIDE

ENGR. PROF. Y. A. JIMOH

ENGR. PROF. A. B. O. SOBOYEJO

ENGR. DR. J. O. SHOJOBI

ENGR. DR. (MRS.) O. A. SOMOLU

 

INFRASTRUCTURE OPERATION & MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. A. S. SAMBO, OON (CHAIRMAN)        

ENGR. O. A. AJIBOLA (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. PROF. S. O. ADEYEMI

ENGR. J. O. K. AJAYI

ENGR. (REV) E.I. I. ETTE, OFR

ENGR. E. M. EZEH, OFR

ENGR. PROF. M. S. HARUNA

ENGR. J. A. IBRAHIM, MNI, OON

ENGR. PROF. J. A. MOMOH

ENGR. E. O. OKEKE, OON, CFR

ENGR. PROF. D. O. ONUKWULI

ENGR. PROF. J. U. OTAIGBE

ENGR. N. A. RAFINDADI

ENGR. PROF. L. O. ADEKOYA

ENGR. PROF. A. SALIHI

 

EMERGING ENGINEERING COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. A. DEMUREN (CHAIRMAN)     

ENGR. DR. OYE. ERIBAKE (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. PROF. J .A. AJAYI 

ENGR. PROF. E. J. BALA

ENGR. PROF. B. A. OGUNNAIKE

ENGR. PROF. B. I. IMASOGIE

ENGR. PROF. G. A. MAKANJUOLA, NNOM

ENGR. PROF. D.S. MATAWAL

ENGR. DR. O. ONU

ENGR. DR. F. E. OSAISAI

 

 

EDITORIAL COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. S. MUSTAFA (CHAIRMAN)       

ENGR. PROF. F. N. OKAFOR (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. PROF. J. A. AJIENKA

ENGR. O. A. ANYAOKU

ENGR. B. S. MUSA, OFR

ENGR. PROF. G. J. I. IGWE

ENGR. PROF. D.S. MATAWAL

ENGR. PROF. E. U. NWA

ENGR. PROF. O. TAIWO

 

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

ENGR. K. A. ADEOLA (CHAIRMAN)   

ENGR. PROF. A. O. DENLOYE (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. PROF. U. O. ALIYU

ENGR. PROF. S. A. BALOGUN

ENGR. DR. U. B. BINDIR

ENGR. DR. N. J. D. ERINNE

ENGR. PROF. S. T. IBIYEMI

ENGR. PROF. M. H. MUHAMMAD

ENGR. PROF. O. G. OKOGBAA

ENGR. E. B. OSOBA

ENGR. PROF. B. F. SULE

 

ENGINEERING EDUCATION COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. T. O. K. AUDU (CHAIRMAN)    

ENGR. K. A. ALI (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. PROF. A. ALOS

ENGR. PROF. F. A. FALADE

ENGR. PROF. (MRS) K. A. TAIWO

ENGR. DR. O. J. MBONU

ENGR. PROF. S. ODI OWEI

ENGR. PROF. B. A. OGUNNAIKE

ENGR. PROF. O. A. OLATUNBOSUN

ENGR. PROF. A. SALIHI

ENGR. G. G. THOMOPULOS

 

ENGINEERING BUSINESS PROMOTION COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. C. A. BOLU (CHAIRMAN)         

ENGR. I. S. OGUNBAYO (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. DR. E. J. AMANA, OON, KJW, (PP)

ENGR. PROF. O. A. ASHIRU

ENGR.  DR. C. E. B. CHUKWUOGO, MFR

ENGR. PROF. R. A. BELLO

ENGR. DR. (MRS.) E.  N. DENLOYE

ENGR. E. M. EZEH, OFR

ENGR. DR. J. I. FOLAYAN

ENGR. DR. M. U. JIBRIN

ENGR. AKINWUMI ODUMAKINDE

ENGR. B. A. SOYODE  

ENGR. PROF.  A. O. ESOGBUE, NNOM

 

 

QUALITY & STANDARDS COMMITTEE

ENGR. DR. U. B. BINDIR (CHAIRMAN)          

ENGR. O. A. ANYAOKU (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. PROF. B. A. ADEWUMI

ENGR. PROF. L. O ASUQUO.

ENGR. PROF. Y. O. BEREDUGO, OFR

ENGR. O. G. DANIEL

ENGR. M. DAVID-WEST (SNR.)

ENGR. PROF. B. I. IMASOGIE

ENGR. PROF. B. F. SULE

ENGR. PROF. O. M. SADIQ

 

 

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. A. P. ONWUALU, VP (CHAIRMAN)      

ENGR. DR. (MRS). F. I. AMAKIRI (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. (MRS.) M. M. ADETIBA

ENGR. PROF. S. Y. AKU

ENGR. H. A. GUMEL, OON

ENGR. V. I. MADUKA, OFR, (PP)

ENGR. DR. F. A. SHONUBI

ENGR. M. A. WUDIL

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. R. A. BELLO (CHAIRMAN)       

ENGR. R. O. OKEKE (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. (MRS.) C. O. ADELOWO

ENGR. DR. O. AJAYI

ENGR. PROF. O. AJIBOLA

ENGR. PROF. A. O. BAMIRO

ENGR. A. O. R. OLADELE

ENGR. PROF. O. G. OKOGBAA

ENGR. F. A. OGBEMI

ENGR. DR. O. O. PHILLIPS

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. A. F. OGUNYE, (PP) (CHAIRMAN)        

ENGR. PROF. U. G. DANBATTA (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. (MRS.) M. M. ADETIBA

ENGR. (REAL ADMIRAL RTD) E. IJIOMA, OON

ENGR. S. N. ANYAKORA

ENGR. PROF. O. A. ASHIRU

ENGR. O. G. DANIEL

ENGR. H. A. GUMEL, OON

ENGR. J. A. IBRAHIM, mni, OON

ENGR. AKINWUMI ODUMAKINDE

ENGR. G. E. OTOBO, MFR

ENGR. DR. O. O. PHILLIPS

ENGR. Y. O. SAGAYA, MFR, OFR

ENGR. PROF. A. A. SUSU, NNOM

ENGR. DR. E. J. S. UUJAMHAN

 

TECHNOLOGY VILLAGE COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. FOLA LASISI (IPP) (CHAIRMAN)           

ENGR. DR. O. O. PHILLIP (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. A. ADEGBOYE

ENGR. PROF.  L.  O. ADEKOYA

ENGR. DR.  T. O. BAWA-ALLAH

ENGR. PROF. A. O. ESOGBUE, NNOM

ENGR. PROF. B. OYELARAN-OYEYINKA

ENGR. PROF. C. A. BOLU

ENGR. PROF. A. B. BADIRU

ENGR. (MRS.) C. O. ADELOWO

ENGR. PROF. S. D. MATAWAL

ENGR. PROF. M. O. FABORODE


 

TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE

ENGR. (MRS) J. O. MADUKA (PP) (CHAIRMAN)        

ENGR. PROF. S. S. ADEFILA (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. M. D. ABDULLAHI, MFR

ENGR. O. ADEDEJI

ENGR. PROF. F. O. AKINBODE

ENGR. DR. N. J. D. ERINNE

ENGR. E. M. EZEH, OFR

ENGR. PROF. S. D. MATAWAL

ENGR. E. B. OSOBA

ENGR. PROF. E. E. OKON, CON

ENGR. PROF. Y. A. JIMOH



 

DIASPORA GROUP COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. A. O. ESOGBUE, NNOM (CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. G. GTHOMOPULOS (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. PROF. M. A. ADEWUMI

ENGR. PROF. A. A. ADESINA, NNOM

ENGR. PROF. A. B. BADIRU

ENGR. PROF. A. DEMUREN

ENGR. PROF. P. J. EGBELU

ENGR. PROF. G. J. I. IGWE

ENGR. PROF. B. A. OGUNNAIKE

ENGR. PROF. J. O. OJO

ENGR. PROF. O. G. OKOGBAA

ENGR. PROF. O. A. OLATUNBOSUN

ENGR. C. A. OKE

ENGR. PROF. O. O. OMATETE

ENGR. PROF J. U. OTAIGBE

ENGR. PROF. A. B. O. SOBOYEJO



SCREENING COMMITTEE

ENGR. PROF. A. P. ONWUALU (CHAIRMAN)   

ENGR. PROF. O. AJIBOLA (VICE CHAIRMAN)

ENGR. PROF.  L.  O. ADEKOYA

ENGR. (MRS.) C. O. ADELOWO 

ENGR. PROF. S. S. ADEFILA

ENGR. K. A. ALI, mni

EMERITUS PROF. T. O. K. AUDU

ENGR. PROF. L. O. ASUQUO

ENGR. PROF. A. O. DENLOYE

ENGR. PROF. M. S. HARUNA

ENGR. R. O. OKEKE

ENGR. DR. O. O. PHILLIPS

ENGR. PROF. A. S. SAMBO

 

 OTHERS

 

19.    NAE/ARCO JOINT COMMITTEE

20.    PROJECT TEAM ON AJAOKUTA STEEL COMPANY LIMITED

21.    DIASPORA GROUP